Privacy Policy

I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Personal data is information which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that information.

The legal basis for the collection and use of your personal data is to support the arrangement and carrying out of ceremonies and services as agreed within your booking.

I, Diana Raven – Independent Wedding Celebrant, will gain or will have gained your explicit approval to collect, hold and process your personal data as set out on your booking form entitled ‘Essential Information’ when you return this form to me. Completion of this form constitutes your engagement of my services.

I will use your personal data to the extent necessary to carry out your booking, including:
• Contacting you when necessary in relation to your booking
• Requesting and receiving payment

I have taken appropriate measures to safeguard personal data under my control against unauthorised access, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

Data Storage

Your personal data will be stored electronically and password protected. Hard copies of personal information forms are stored in a locked filing cabinet.

Data Retention Policy

Your data will be retained whilst your booking is being arranged and has taken place. Thereafter, unless otherwise agreed, I may continue to hold your some of your personal data for a further period of up to 6 years to ensure compliance with HMRC reporting requirements. Where there is no requirement to continue to hold your personal data I will destroy it.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your personal data is being processed by me and what personal data is held.

You may make your request at any time and by any reasonable means, although it is preferred that you make contact in writing, detailing the precise nature of your request so that there can be no misunderstanding.

Further information is available from the Information Commissioners Office website on how to make a request.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject-access-request/

Within 7 days of receiving your request I will send you a written acknowledgement noting when you can expect to receive a response.

Within 30 days of your request I will provide you with the information that is held in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable (probably Word or Excel) format except where (I/name of celebrant/company) have agreed with you that this would be impossible, or that it would involve undue expense, in which case it may make the information available to you to view on a screen.

Right to Complain

If you believe that there is a problem with how I am collecting, holding and processing your personal data you have the right to complain. Initially you should address your complaint to Diana Raven.

I will respond to your complaint within 7 days.

You also have the right to address your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.

Tel 0303 123 1113
Email casework@ico.org.uk
Website https://ico.org.uk

Address for the contacting Diana Raven

Diana Raven, Independent Wedding Celebrant
Number Three Fisher Street Galleries, 18 Fisher Street, Carlisle CA3 8RH
Telephone : 07980 825168
Email : diana@dianaraven.co.uk

Click here for a pdf file of this information.